Shea Butter 200g - Stock Your Pantry

Shea Butter 200g

Regular price $8.00 Sale

A refined, white to off white, soft butter with a faint nutty odour. Also called African Shea Nut Butter or Karite Butter, it is high in triglycerides and has 5% fatty acids, 8% suponifiables and 7% waxy esters. It has exceptional moisturising properties and is widely used in the soap, skincare and cosmetic industries. The unsaponifiables are said to keep the skin young by stimulating the tissue and helping it make its own collegen. This, along with its ability to help cell regeneration and capillary circulation make it extremely popular in anti-aging formulations. It displays a protecting role against UV rays and is often incorporated into sun protection products.