Fractionated coconut oil is the product you are left with when most of the long chain triglycerides are removed from coconut oil leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides, making it an 100% saturated oil. This is done first by hydrolysis, using water to breakdown the coconut oil, then the fractionated oil is extracted using steam distillation. The end result is a thin, extremely stable oil with an exceptionally long shelf life.
It is light weight, easily absorbed and non-greasy, making it an excellent massage oil or carrier oil for essential oils. It is often used as an ingredient in body products and cosmetics as it is compatible with all skin types, including sensitive skin. It is also an emollient helping the skin to retain moisture.